Tuesday, May 15, 2007


The Daystar by Rene Lyons is out in Print today! I've read this one and LOVED it! So get on it,you know I know good books. haha.

Rene's wowed everyone with her first release of Midnight Sun, the first in her Templar Vampire Series then topped that one (in my opinion) with The Daystar. Constantine and Lex will blow you away. The story is excellent and the chemistry between these two? Well you just don't want to miss it.

As I said before e-books are great for convenience but when you find a great author like Rene Lyon's you just have to have the print version for your keeper shelf.

So go here and get your copy now.

Sunday, May 13, 2007

Go get it!!! Instructing Sarah by Anne Rainey

NO, I have not read this book yet. BUT I read Haley's Cabin and LOVED it, and since I'm cool like that I've read bits and pieces of Anne's other work. Sooooo I can say without any hesitation that this book's gotta be great. And I will be getting it this weekend when I get paid (yes I am that poor right now, lol).

It is on sale now through Forbidden Publications and anyone who wants to read some steamy stuff needs to go get this! Anne's fist book Haley's Cabin was a hit and she's not slowing down any. As a matter of fact you can look forward to lots of juicy stuff about Anne and her work here on my blog.

So go get it. You can get it here, on FP site. And make sure you go here, to Anne's site to enter her contest to win a download of her other book Haley's Cabin.

Oh and didn't she get a damn good cover on this book? I know Anne's all about men's arms. Well hell, this mans sure got some nice ones. HOT!

Also in other Anne Rainey news, she has a book coming out in August called Sun City. She's said it is different than what she normally writes, so that should be interesting. As I know more, I'll post more. But for now go to her site and read an unedited excerpt from this story.

Oh and here is the blurb:
Roslyn Garrison is a spoiled heiress with too much time and money on her hands. Her biggest problem in life is choosing which country to visit next. Everything changes when she's invited to a party at the Palace Resort hotel in Sun City, Africa. The next morning, Roslyn wakes to find the mysterious Bane Riley holding her captive. Afraid for her life, she sets out to do whatever it takes to get free. However, she doesn't count on Bane's ability to set her blood on fire. He promises carnal delights if she'll only give into her desires. Can Roslyn let herself go and submit to the forbidden under the hot African sun or will her stubbornness force Bane to teach her a lesson?

I really gotta tell you as much as I usually dislike ebook covers, Anne's are pretty good. Sun City's is cool.